Sunday, July 26, 2009


I have a severe seafood allergy (fish and shellfish) and was wondering which of your wines are vegan. Also do your vegan wines contain carrageenan? Or are there any other wines I can drink other then the vegan ones?

Thanks in advance
Hi Criss:

You can easily find the Vegan section in our General Wine Catalog.
Fish byproducts are used very rarely as fining agents and only on white wines. Therefore all red/rose wines even non vegan should be fine for you and I am not aware of any of my white wines fined with fish products at the moment.

Carrageenans are food additives that have no usage in wines and would be banned in organic wines anyway.

You should be safe with our line of wines!

Dr Mic

No comments: